2014 - Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation   36/35 Sidney Nolan Street, Conder ACT 2906  Ph 02 62848229 * fax 02 62948228 * mobile 0400 382 084 | Musicians | Recordings Art Gallery Events Programs I8 About Us Information | | | | | | | Artists Home Specials About us Muscians Artists Recordings Art Gallery Programs Indigenous Community Links Information Events Contact us Sponsors Workshops
Privacy
Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation places great emphasis on maintaining and enhancing the privacy and security of your personal information. With a number of strong security measures in place and the continued development of our internet services, our main focus is on improving existing measures as well as keeping you informed about the latest developments. Privacy Statement: Collection of information Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation collects a range of information about visits to the Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation website. The following information is stored for twelve months: entry and exit pages; how often the site was used; the time of day the site was accessed; the length of time spent on the site; how much information was downloaded; if the visit is from a company or an individual; if you are browsing from Australia or overseas; and what browser types are being used. This information is collected for statistical analysis use only and no attempt is made by Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation to identify the user or their browsing activities. When you send a message to Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation You may provide personally identifiable information such as your name, physical address and email address, when you send us a message. Personal information collected by Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 and the relevant confidentiality provisions contained in legislation administered by Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation. Use and disclosure of information Personal information provided to Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation when you send us a message will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it. Your details will not be added to a general mailing list. Unless required by law, Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation will not disclose this information without your consent. Cookies Cookies are pieces of information a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive. The information remains on your computer until you end your browser session or close down your computer. Most internet browsers are preset to accept cookies, but you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring the preferences and options in your browser. Security Statement  Your personal information is protected by law. These laws prohibit any person from accessing, using or disclosing any personal information in the possession of Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation unless it is in the performance of their duties or is in accordance with these laws. Penalties apply to those who fail to observe these provisions. When submitting information to Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation, users should note that there are inherent risks associated with transmission of information via the internet. Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation provides alternative ways to obtain and provide information for those who do not wish to use public networks such as the internet. These include direct contact at our office, telephone, facsimile or post. Note: External sites linked to this site are not under Burrunju Aboriginal Corporation's control and you are advised to review their privacy and security statements. If you have any privacy or security concerns please give us a call on (02) 6284 8229.